English
  • Your shopping cart is empty!

PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

 

In this section we inform you about the processing of your personal data and about your rights according to Regulation (EU) 679/2016 - General Regulation on Data Protection (GDPR), the Law implementing the provisions of the GDPR and any other decisions that may be issued by the National Authority for the Supervision of Personal Data Protection (ANSPDCP) regarding the protection of personal data.

Responsibility for data processing

The responsibility for data processing rests with the legal entity within Diva Pearls, as personal data operators, respectively, SC AAT Pearls & Diamonds Company SRL.

What personal data do we process?

In order to fulfill the processing purposes defined below, we process both personal data provided directly by the customer at the time of sending his request and other personal data, which were provided to us by third parties, as well as data that we generate ourselves. based on their processing. These data can be included in principle in the following categories:

Identification data: name, surname, sex, CNP, series and number of the identity document, date and place of birth, citizenship, nationality, etc.

Contact details: home/correspondence address, e-mail address, landline number, mobile phone number, etc.

Why do we process your data and what legal grounds do we have?

  • For the execution of a contract or for the realization of the pre-contractual steps.
  • Booking and marketing of products online.
  • Advertising, marketing, and publicity.
  • For financial-accounting management purposes, according to the fiscal legislation.
  • For internal audit or financial audit purposes.

If you want to participate in our loyalty programs for active clients, in various contests and raffles, in satisfaction studies on contracted services, to receive by e-mail newsletters (such as newsletters) or various promotional materials by mail, we need your express consent to be able to process your data for this purpose. If you have given it to us, you are entitled to withdraw this consent at any time, for one or all of the above processing operations, without giving any reason, by written request, as follows: (i) by e-mail at: office@divapearls.ro or (ii) by mail/courier at the following address: Str. Dimitrie Caracostea, nr.3, Slatina, Olt or (iii) directly by deposit at any of the Diva Pearls locations in the country.

 

To which recipients or categories of recipients do we transmit your data?

Service providers

To our service providers, who act as persons empowered by the operator, and strictly based on the documented instructions received from us. The list of our suppliers is updated periodically, whenever there are changes in its composition. Third parties who have access to this data can call 0799.127.127

Transmission to public institutions

In special cases, we must provide information on personal data to the competent institutions, insofar as this is necessary for the purpose of criminal investigation, the fulfillment of the legal tasks of the intelligence services or for the purpose of obtaining intellectual property rights.

Web analytics service and social plugins

We use online market analysis services for statistical purposes as well as to make offers based on user behavior and preferences. These web analytics services use so-called "cookies" (see above for the use of cookies). We also use "plugins" from social network operators (ex: www.facebook.com) for the same purposes.

How long do we store your data?

We store your data only for as long and to the extent necessary to achieve the purposes mentioned above or if there is a legal obligation to do so.

For data processing that requires your consent, the data will be processed and stored until the date of withdrawal of consent.

If we have entered into a contract with you, then we will comply with the legal obligations to retain the relevant data and documentation as follows: i) for the fulfillment of the legal documentation and retention obligations under the legislation for the prevention and combating of money laundering and terrorist financing, we will retain the data for a period of 5 (five) years after the termination of the contractual relationship with you. ii) the personal data of our clients contained in any supporting documents which are the basis for the entries in the financial accounting shall be kept in the archives of SC AAT Pearls & Diamonds Company SRL for 10 years from the date of the closing of the financial year in which the supporting documents were drawn up, in accordance with the provisions of the Accounting Law. iii) in the framework of the defense and exercise of our legal rights and interests, your data necessary for the realization of this purpose shall be kept in accordance with the general terms of prescription.

Data security

For the protection of your data on our website, we have taken technical and organizational measures to protect them in particular against loss, manipulation or unauthorized access. The measures adopted are regularly checked and are constantly adapted to the state of the art.

Your rights regarding the protection of personal data

According to the requirements of Law no. 677/2001 for the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data, amended and supplemented, Diva Pearls has the obligation to manage safely and only for the specified purposes, the personal data you provide us about yourself.

The purpose of data collection is: informing users/customers (Buyers) about the status of their account on divapearls.ro, informing users/customers about the evolution and status of orders, evaluation of products and services offered, commercial activities, promotion of products and services, marketing , advertising, media, administrative, development, market research, statistics, tracking and monitoring of sales and consumer behavior. By filling in your data in the account creation and/or Order form, you declare that you unconditionally accept that your personal data be included in the Diva Pearls database and you expressly and unequivocally agree that all such personal data be stored. , used and processed indefinitely territorially and/or temporarily by Diva Pearls, its affiliates and collaborators for carrying out and/or carrying out by Diva Pearls, its affiliates and collaborators activities such as, but not limited to, commercial activities, product and service promotion, marketing, advertising, media, administrative, development, market research, statistics, sales tracking and monitoring and consumer behavior.

You also give your express and unequivocal consent that this personal data may be transferred (assigned) by Diva Pearls to its affiliates as well as to another/other entity in the country or abroad. By reading these Terms and Conditions you have acknowledged that you are guaranteed the rights provided by law, namely the right to information, the right to access data, the right to intervene, the right to oppose, the right not to be subject to an individual decision, the right to go to court in case of violation of his rights guaranteed by Law 677/2001 for the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data. At the same time, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data and to request their total or partial deletion.

Based on a written request, dated and signed, sent to SC AAT Pearls & Diamonds Company SRL, 3 Dimitrie Caracosteam Street, Slatina, Olt, you can exercise, free of charge, the following rights: - once a year, to you are confirmed that personal data are or are not processed; - to intervene on the transmitted data; - to oppose the processing of data for justified and legitimate reasons related to their particular situation - to request the deletion of data, except for the situations provided by law. Thus, divapearls.ro can notify users/ customers about current offers through newsletters and can send greeting cards, gift vouchers or other special messages. Any user/client who has explicitly provided his/her email address on the divapearls.ro website may opt for its deletion from our database. The information you provide to us will be used for the purpose for which you provided it, to administer, support and evaluate our services and to prevent breaches of our security, law, and contractual terms.

Diva Pearls may also provide your personal data to other companies with whom it is in partnership, but only on the basis of a confidentiality commitment on their part, which guarantees that this data is kept secure and that the provision of this information is done according to the legislation in force, as follows: marketing service providers, Courier, payment / banking services, telemarketing or other services, other companies with which we can develop joint programs to offer our products and services on the market , insurers. Your personal information may also be provided to the Prosecutor's Office, the Police, the Courts, and other competent state bodies, based on and within the limits of the legal provisions and as a result of expressly formulated requests.

 

You have the following rights regarding the protection of your data:

Right to information

Your right to receive information on the processing operations performed by us on your data. The observance of this right is achieved through this information.

Right of access

Your right to obtain from us a confirmation whether or not we process personal data concerning you and, if so, access to such data and to the provision of specific information regarding their processing.

Right to rectification

Your right to obtain from us, without undue delay, the rectification of inaccurate data concerning you or the completion of personal data which are incomplete.

The right to delete data

Your right to obtain, without undue delay, the deletion of personal data concerning you, provided that the following conditions set out in the GDPR are met: (i) personal data are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected or processed by us; (ii) withdraw your consent for consent-based data processing; (iii) you object to the processing of personal data performed by us. You can only oppose the processing that has as legal basis the realization of our legitimate interests, for which we do not have legitimate interests and reasons to prevail in terms of processing; (iv) your data has been illegally processed by us; (v) your data must be deleted in order to comply with a legal obligation incumbent on us;

Right to data portability

Your right to receive from us the personal data concerning you and which you have provided to us directly, in a structured format, currently used and which can be read automatically, as well as to transmit this data to another operator, when the technical means allow it. You can exercise this right only when the processing is based on your consent or when the processing is performed by automatic means.

Right to opposition

Your right to oppose, for reasons related to the particular situation in which you find yourself, to the processing performed by us having as legal basis the realization of our legitimate interests. If you object to such processing, we will no longer process personal data, unless we can demonstrate that we have legitimate and compelling reasons justifying the processing and prevailing over your interests, rights and freedoms or that the purpose is finding, exercising or defending a right of ours in court.

The right not to be subject to a decision based exclusively on automatic processing, including the creation of profiles (any automatic processing that uses personal data to assess certain personal aspects of you, such as payment behavior, financial situation, traffic behavior, etc. ), which produces legal effects that concern you or that affect you in a similar way to a significant extent.

In order to comply with the above requests, we may request additional information necessary to confirm your identity. After your identification, we will provide you with a response to the request submitted in order to exercise the above rights, within a maximum of one month from the date of receipt of the request.

To exercise the above rights, you can send a written request (i) by e-mail to the address: office@divapearls.ro, or (ii) by mail / courier to the following address: 3 Dimitrie Caracostea Street, Slatina, Olt or (iii) directly by deposit at any of the Diva Pearls locations.

You also have the right to submit a complaint to the National Authority for the Supervision of Personal Data Processing, at the address Bld. G-ral Gheorghe Magheru 28-30, Sector 1, postal code 010336, Bucharest, Romania, phone: +40318059211 , e-mail: anspdcp@dataprotection.ro. Last but not least, for any questions regarding the information contained in this Information, you can contact the Data Protection Officer appointed by us, at the e-mail address: office@divapearls.ro.